Winkel /Zurich +41 43 422 92  14

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy statement clarifies the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter “data”) within our online offer and the associated websites, functions and contents as well as external online presences, such as our social media profile (hereinafter collectively referred to as “online offer”). With regard to the terms used, such as “processing” or “controller”, we refer to the definitions in the Swiss Data Protection Act and, as far as Europe is concerned, to Art. 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR/DSGVO).

Responsible

Martin, Lange / Touchpoints Inc.
Embracherstrasse 1
8185 Winkel / Zurich
Switzerland

4u (at) touchpoints.ch
Managing Director Martin Lange

IMPRESSUM

Data Protection Supervisor Heidi Lange

Types of data processed:

-Inventory data (e.g., names, addresses).
-Contact information (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers).
-Content data (e.g., text input, photographs, videos).
-usage data (e.g., visited websites, interest in content, access times).
-meta-/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

Categories of persons affected

Visitors and users of the online offer (hereinafter we refer to the persons concerned as “users”).

Purpose of processing

-Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.
-Answering contact inquiries and communicating with users.
-Safety measures.
-Range Measurement/Marketing

Used Terms

“Personal data” shall be any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “the person concerned”); A natural person is considered to be identifiable, either directly or indirectly, in particular by assigning to an identifier such as a name, to an identification number, to location data, to an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or to one or more special characteristics Can be identified that are the expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

“Processing” means any process performed with or without the aid of automated procedures or any such process associated with personal data. The term extends far and covers virtually every use of data.

“Pseudonymisation” means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without additional information being provided, provided that such additional information is kept separate and subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data not assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

“Profiling” means any kind of automated processing of personal data which involves the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to job performance, economic situation, health, personal To analyze or predict preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation of that natural person.

The “person responsible” shall mean the natural or legal entity, authority, institution or other body which, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.

“Processor” means any natural or legal person, public authority, body or body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Relevant legal bases

In accordance with article 13 of the GDPR / DSGVO, we will inform you of the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the data Protection declaration, the following applies: the legal basis for obtaining consent is Article 6 para. 1 lit. A and article 7 DSGVO, the legal basis for the processing for the performance of our services and the implementation of contractual measures as well as answering inquiries is Article 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, the legal basis for processing in order to comply with our legal obligations is article 6 para. 1 lit. (c) DSGVO, and the legal basis for processing in order to safeguard our legitimate interests is Article 6 ( 1 lit. f GDPR. In the event that vital interests of the person concerned or of another natural person require the processing of personal data, article 6 1 lit. (d) GDPR as a legal basis.

Safety measures

We take appropriate technical measures in accordance with Art. 32 GDPR, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different likelihood and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

Measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to the data, as well as their access, input, disclosure, availability and separation. We have also set up procedures to ensure the enjoyment of data subject rights, data deletion and data vulnerability. Furthermore, we consider the protection of personal data already in the development, or selection of hardware, software and procedures, according to the principle of data protection through technology design and privacy-friendly default settings (Article 25 DSGVO).

Collaboration with processors and third parties

Insofar as we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors or third parties) within the scope of our processing, transfer them to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this shall only take place on the basis of legal permission (e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO is necessary for the performance of the contract), if you have consented to this, if a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called “contract processing contract”, this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.

Transfers to third countries

If we process data in a third country (ie outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or in the context of the use of third party services or disclosure, or transmission of data to third parties, this will only be done if it is to fulfill our (pre) contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or have the data processed in a third country only in the presence of the special conditions of Art. 44 et seq. DSGVO. That the processing is e.g. on the basis of specific guarantees, such as the officially recognized level of data protection (eg for the US through the Privacy Shield) or compliance with officially recognized special contractual obligations (so-called “standard contractual clauses”).

Rights of data subjects

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether relevant data will be processed and for information on this data as well as for further details and copy of the data in accordance with article 15 DSGVO.

You have accordingly. Article 16 DSGVO the right to request the completion of the data relating to it or the correction of the incorrect data concerning it.

They shall, in accordance with article 17 DSGVO, require the right to be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to require a restriction on the processing of the data in accordance with article 18 DSGVO.

You have the right to demand that the data relating to you which you have provided to us be obtained in accordance with article 20 of the DSGVO and to request their transmission to other persons responsible.

You also have Article 77 DSGVO the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Withdrawal

You have the right to express your consent in accordance with Art. 7 Abs. 3 DSGVO with effect for the future to revoke

Right to Object

You may at any time object to the future processing of the data relating to you in accordance with article 21 DSGVO. The opposition may in particular be against processing for direct marketing purposes.

Cookies and right of objection in direct advertising

“Cookies” are small files that are stored on users ‘ computers. Within the cookies, different data can be stored. A cookie serves primarily to store the information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his visit within an online offer. As temporary cookies, or “Session cookies” or “transient cookies”, cookies are called, which are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. In such a cookie, for example, the contents of a shopping cart can be stored in an online shop or a login status. “Permanent” or “persistent” are cookies that remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if the users visit them after several days. Similarly, in such a cookie, the interests of users who are used for range measurement or marketing purposes can be stored. “Third-party-cookie” means cookies that are offered by other providers than the person in charge of the online offer (otherwise, if it is only their cookies, it is called “first-party Cookies”).

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and clarify this in the context of our privacy policy.

If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they will be asked to disable the corresponding option in their browser’s system preferences. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional limitations of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by means of their shutdown in the settings of the browser. Please note that you may not be able to use all the functions of this online offer.

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in its processing in accordance with articles 17 and 18 DSGVO. Unless expressly stated in the scope of this data protection declaration, the data stored with us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with statutory retention obligations. If the data is not deleted because it is necessary for other and legally permissible purposes, its processing will be restricted. i.e. the data is locked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be kept for commercial or tax reasons.

According to legal requirements in Germany, the storage is carried out in particular for 10 years according to § § 147 abs. 1 AO, 257 abs. 1 No. 1 and 4, ABS. 4 HGB (books, records, management reports, accounting documents, trading books, taxation of relevant documents, etc.) and 6 years pursuant to § 257 abs. 1 No. 2 and 3, ABS. 4 HGB (commercial letters).

According to legal requirements in Austria, storage is carried out in particular for 7 J pursuant to § 132 abs. 1 Bao (accounting documents, receipts/invoices, accounts, documents, business documents, statement of revenue and expenditure, etc.), for 22 years in connection with land and for 10 years for documents relating to services rendered electronically, Telecommunications, radio and television services provided to non-entrepreneurs in EU member States and for which the mini-one Stop Shop (MOSS) is used.

Business-related processing

In addition, we process
-Contract data (e.g., object of contract, term, customer category).
-Payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history)
From our customers, prospects and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

Agency services

We process our customers ‘ data as part of our contractual services to those conceptual and strategic consulting, campaign planning, software and design development/care, implementation of campaigns and process/handling, Server administration, data analysis/consulting services and training services.

In doing so, we process inventory data (e.g., customer master data, such as names or addresses), contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g., text input, photographs, videos), contract data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, term of the contract), payment data (e.g., Bank details, payment history), usage and metadata (e.g. in the context of the evaluation and measurement of the success of marketing measures). In principle, we do not process special categories of personal data unless they are part of contracted processing. Those affected include our customers, interested parties as well as their customers, users, website visitors or employees as well as third parties. The purpose of the processing is to provide contract services, billing and our customer service. The legal basis for processing derives from Article 6 (6). 1 lit. b GDPR (contractual services), Article 6 (6). 1 lit. f GDPR (analysis, statistics, optimization, security measures). We process data necessary to justify and fulfil the contractual services and indicate the necessity of their disclosure. External disclosure will only take place if required as part of an order. When processing the data handed over to us as part of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the clients as well as the legal requirements of an order processing. Article 28 GDPR and process the data for no purpose other than order.

We delete the data after the expiry of legal warranty and similar obligations. The need to retain the data is reviewed every three years; In the case of legal archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after its expiry (6 years, in accordance with § 257 (1) of the German Civil Code, 10 years, in accordance with § 147 (1) AO). In the case of data disclosed to us as part of an order by the client, we delete the data according to the requirements of the order, in principle after the end of the order.

Administration, Financial Accounting, Office organization, contact management

We process data in the context of administrative tasks as well as organization of our operations, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. We process the same data that we process in the context of the provision of our contractual services. The processing bases are article 6 para. 1 lit. C. DSGVO, article 6 ( 1 lit. F. DSGVO. Processing affects customers, prospects, business partners, and site visitors. The purpose and our interest in the processing lies in the administration, financial accounting, Office organization, archiving of data, i.e. tasks related to the maintenance of our business activities, the performance of our tasks and the provision of our Services. The deletion of the data with regard to contractual services and the contractual communication corresponds to the information mentioned in these processing activities.

We disclose or transmit data to the financial administration, consultants, such as, tax advisors or auditors, as well as other fee offices and payment service providers.

We also store information on suppliers, organizers and other business partners on the basis of our business interests, e.g. for the purpose of later contact. This majority of business-related data, we store in principle permanently.

Business Analysis and market research

In order to operate our business economically, to recognize market trends, wishes of the contract partners and users, we analyze the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, inquiries, etc. We process stock data, communication data, contract data, payment data, usage data, metadata based on article 6 abs. 1 lit. F. DSGVO, where the persons concerned are contractual partners, interested parties, customers, visitors and users of our online offer.

The analyses are carried out for the purpose of economic evaluations, marketing and market research. In doing so, we can take into account the profiles of registered users with information such as the services used. The analyses serve to increase the user-friendliness, the optimisation of our offer and the operational efficiency. The analyses are for us alone and are not disclosed externally unless they are anonymous analyses with summarized values.

If these analyses or profiles are personal, they will be deleted or anonymized with termination of the users, otherwise after two years from the conclusion of the contract. In addition, the macroeconomic analyses and general tendency provisions are created anonymously if possible.

Akismet Anti-Spam-Check

Our online offering uses the “Akismet” service offered by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. The use is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. With the help of this service, comments of real people are distinguished from spam comments. All comment information is sent to a server in the US, where it is analyzed and stored for four days for comparison. If a comment has been classified as spam, the data will be stored beyond that time. This information includes the name entered, the email address, the IP address, the comment content, the referrer, details of the browser used, the computer system and the time of the entry.

More information on the collection and use of data by Akismet can be found in the privacy policy of Automattic: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

Users are welcome to use pseudonyms, or to refrain from entering the name or email address. You can completely prevent the transfer of data by not using our commenting system. That would be a shame, but unfortunately we see no other alternatives that work equally effectively.

 

Contact

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the information of the user for the processing of the contact request and its processing is provided in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO processed. Users ‘ information can be stored in a Customer relationship management system (“CRM system”) or similar request organization.

We will delete the requests if they are no longer required. We review the necessity every two years; furthermore, the statutory archiving obligations apply.

Newsletter

With the following instructions we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedure as well as your right to object. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the reception and the procedures described.

Content of the newsletter: We send out newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with promotional information (hereinafter “newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. If the contents are specifically described in the context of an application for the newsletter, they are decisive for the consent of the users. In addition, our newsletter contains information about our services and us.

Double opt-In and logging: the registration for our newsletter is done in a so-called double-opt-in procedure. i.e. After you have registered, you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with foreign e-mail addresses. Registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the logon and confirmation date as well as the IP address. The changes to the data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

Registration information: To sign up for the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your e-mail address. Optionally, we ask you to provide a name for your personal address in the newsletter.

The sending of the newsletter and the success measurement associated with it are carried out on the basis of the consent of the recipients. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. A, art. 7 DSGVO i. V. M § 7 para. 2 No. 3 UWG or if consent is not required, based on our legitimate interests in direct marketing according to Art. 6 para. 1 Lt. F. DSGVO in conjunction with § 7 Abs. 3 German law against unfair competition.

The logging of the registration procedure is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with the Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We are interested in the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter-module that serves our business interests as well as the expectations of the users and allows us to provide proof of consent.

Cancellation-You can cancel the reception of our newsletter at any time, i.e. Revoke your consent. A link to cancel the newsletter can be found at the end of each newsletter. We may store the e-mail addresses held for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of possible defence against claims. An individual cancellation request is possible at any time, if at the same time the former existence of a consent is confirmed.

Newsletter-Broadcast

The newsletters are sent by the shipping service provider WEBanizer AG
Schulgasse 5
D-84359 Simbach am Inn, Germany. You can view the privacy policy of the shipping service provider here: https://www.sendeffect.de/datenschutzerklarung/. The shipping service provider is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. F DSGVO and an order processing contract pursuant to Article 28 (28). 3 p. 1 DSGVO used.

The shipper can use the data of the recipients in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assigning them to a user, to optimize or improve their own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the dispatch and the presentation of the newsletters or for Use for statistical purposes. However, the shipping service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write it ourselves or to pass the data on to third parties.

Newsletter Success Measurement

The newsletters contain a so-called “Web beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file, which is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or when we use a mail-order service provider. As part of this retrieval, technical information such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval, are collected first.

This information is used for technical improvement of the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behavior based on the Locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or the access times. The statistical surveys also include the determination of whether the newsletters will be opened, when they will be opened and which links will be clicked. This information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipient for technical reasons. However, it is neither our endeavor nor, if used, that of the shipping service provider to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

A separate revocation of the measurement of success is unfortunately not possible, in this case the entire informational mailings must be terminated.

Hosting and e-mailing

The hosting services we use are designed to provide the following services: infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage and database services, e-mailing, security, and technical maintenance services we use to operate this online service.

Here we, or our hosting provider, process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to this online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO i.V.m. Art. 28 DSGVO (Conclusion of order processing contract).

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows us to manage so-called web site tags through one interface (including, for example, Google Analytics and other Google marketing services in our online offering). The tag manager itself (which implements the tags) does not process users’ personal data. With regard to the processing of users’ personal data, reference is made to the following information about Google’s services. Usage Guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Google Analytics

Based on our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO), Google Analytics uses a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google uses Cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law(https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offer and to provide us with further services related to the use of this online offer and the internet usage. In this case, pseudonymous usage profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the users will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address submitted by the user’s browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; users can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options, please refer to Google’s data protection declaration(https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

The personal data of users will be deleted or anonymized after 14 months.

Google AdWords and Conversion measurement

We use the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of article 6 para 1 lit. f. DSGVO). (“Google”).

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

We use the Google AdWords Online marketing process to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on Web pages, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a suspected interest in the ads. This allows us to selectively display ads for and within our online offering to show users only ads that potentially correspond to their interests. For example, if a user is shown ads for products for which he or she is interested in other online offers, this is referred to as “remarketing”. For these purposes, when we call up our and other websites where the Google advertising network is active, Google will execute a code directly from Google, and so-called (re) marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as “Web beacons”) in The website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user’s device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). This file is used to identify which Web pages the user is interested in, for which content he or she has clicked and what offers the user has selected, as well as technical information about the browser and operating system, referring Web pages, visiting time and other Information on the use of the online offer.

We also receive an individual “conversion cookie”. The information obtained using the cookie is used by Google to create conversion statistics for us. However, we will only see the total number of anonymous users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, we do not receive any information that allows users to identify themselves personally.

The user’s data is processed under the Google advertising network pseudonym. i.e. Google does not store and process the name or e-mail address of the users, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. This means that, from Google’s point of view, the ads are not administered and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who this cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly permitted Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected through the users is sent to Google and stored in the United States on Google’s servers.

For further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options, please refer to Google’s data protection declaration(https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Online presence in social media

We maintain online presence within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with customers, prospects and users active there and to inform them about our services. When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and the data processing guidelines apply to their respective operators.

Unless otherwise stated in the context of our data protection declaration, we process the data of the users if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on our online presences or send us messages.

Integration of services and contents of third parties

We place within our online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) content or service offers from Third-party providers to incorporate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter referred to as “content”).

This always assumes that the third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the users, since they could not send the contents to their browsers without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also referred to as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may include, but is not limited to, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, visit time, and other information regarding the use of our online offer.

marketing automation
This website uses the marketing automation software “Caymland M4” from Caymland Technologies AG, based in St. Gallen, Switzerland. “Caymland M4” is a cloud-based software solution with hosting and servers in Switzerland.
Marketing Automation is a software-based method to automate marketing processes. In doing so, user profiles based on user behaviour on our websites are enriched with information in order to set up automated campaign processes for individual communication.
This information includes:
Your e-mail address if you provide it to us via a form on the website
Accesses, dwell time, pages visited
Evaluations of the use of our newsletter
IP address of your device (in anonymized form)
Device type, screen size, geo-information (approximate)
Device fingerprint
Among other things, we use the software for:
our forms (e.g. subscribing to newsletters, the contact form)
for downloading files (e.g. whitepapers, PDF, etc.)
for landing pages that can be used as part of an advertising campaign
for our CRM (Customer Relationship Management)
You can find more information about “Caymland M4” here: https://caymland-m4.ch

Vimeo

We can embed the videos of the platform “Vimeo” of the provider Vimeo Inc, Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA. Privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy. We point out that Vimeo may use Google Analytics and refer to the privacy policy(https://www.google.com/policies/privacy) as well as opt-out options for Google Analytics(http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) or the settings of Google for data use for marketing purposes(https://adssettings.google.com/.).

Youtube

We embed the videos on the YouTube platform of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google fonts

We include the Google Fonts provider of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Maps

We include the maps of the Google Maps service provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include in particular IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, are not carried out without their consent (usually in the context of the settings of their mobile devices). The data can be processed in the United States. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Using Facebook Social plugins

We use social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd. DSGVO) social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). The plugins can display interaction elements or content (e.g. videos, graphics or text contributions) and are recognisable by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue tile, the terms “Like”, “Like” or a “thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law(https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

When a user calls a function of this online offer that contains such a plugin, his device establishes a direct connection with the servers of Facebook. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly by Facebook to the user’s device and is included in the online offer. Users can create user profiles from the processed data. We therefore have no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore informs users according to our knowledge level.

By incorporating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the online offer. If the user is logged on to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, for example press the Like button or leave a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from their device directly to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will know and store its IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymized IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the relevant rights and settings options for protecting the privacy of users, can be found in the privacy policy of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is Facebook and does not want Facebook to collect data about him via this online offer and link it with his member data stored on Facebook, he must log out before using our online offer on Facebook and his Delete Cookies. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Twitter

Functions and contents of the Twitter service offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, can be integrated into our online offer. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online service within Twitter.
If the users are members of the Twitter platform, Twitter can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law(https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active). Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

Instagram

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the service Instagram, offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content from this online offering within Instagram. If the users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram can assign the call of the above contents and functions to the user profiles there. Instagram Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Pinterest

Within our online offer functions and contents of the service Pinterest, offered by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content of this online offer within Pinterest. If the users are members of the platform Pinterest, Pinterest can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy policy of Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Xing

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the service Xing, offered by XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons that allow users to share content from this online offer within Xing. If the users are members of the platform Xing, Xing can assign the call of the above content and functions to the profiles of the users there. Xing privacy policy: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection..

LinkedIn

Within our online offer, features and content of the LinkedIn service, offered by the InkedIn Ireland Unlimited company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, can be included. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offer within LinkedIn. If users are members of the LinkedIn platform, LinkedIn can assign the above content and features to the users ‘ profiles. LinkedIn Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.. LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law(https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active). Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Google+

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the platform Google +, offered by the Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons that allow users to share content from this online offer within Twitter. If the users are members of the platform Google +, Google can assign the call of the above contents and functions to the local profiles of the users.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law(https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). For further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options, please refer to Google’s data protection declaration(https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Sharing features of AddThis

Within our online offering, the service “AddThis” (1595 Spring Hill Rd Suite 300 Vienna, VA 22182, USA) is used to share content of this online offering within social networks (so-called sharing).

The use is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in disseminating our online offer. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. F. DSGVO.

AddThis uses users ‘ personal information to provide and perform sharing features. In addition, AddThis may use users ‘ pseudonymous information for marketing purposes. This data is stored on users ‘ computers using so-called “cookie” text files. Privacy Policy: http://www.addthis.com/privacy, Opt-Out: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out.

Created with legal tips from RA Dr. Thomas Schwenke